REFRESH YOUR HOME THIS SPRING: 50% Off Installation on
Roofing • Siding • Windows • Doors + Financing Up To 20 Years.
Serving 730+ Towns in MA, NH & ME – Check Your Town »

How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost?

Coastal Windows and Exteriors certifications including Google 5 star reviews BBB accreditation James Hardie Elite Preferred and Inc 5000 award
REFRESH YOUR HOME THIS SPRING

50% OFF INSTALLATION
James Hardie Siding · Vinyl Siding · Roof Replacement · Window Replacement · Entry Doors

+FINANCING UP TO 20 YEARS*
Stop Drafts. Cut Energy Bills. Boost Curb Appeal. Increase home value.

Fill Out the Form to Schedule Your Free Estimate

"*" indicates required fields

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Product Interest*
Agree*

See If We Serve Your Town & Instantly Schedule Your Free Estimate for Windows, Roofing, Siding & Doors »

Roof replacement costs average $35,701 New England for asphalt roofing with 68% ROI at resale.

Asphalt shingles cost $4.46 per square foot on average, while metal roofing averages $56,282. Your final cost depends on material choice, roof size, complexity, and removal requirements.

What Every New England Homeowner Needs to Know:

  • Asphalt Roofing Costs — The average cost to replace an asphalt roof is $35,701 New England, with materials at $4.46 per square foot. This represents the most popular and cost-effective option for Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine homes.
  • Metal Roofing Alternative — Metal roofs cost an average of $56,282 in the U.S., offering longer lifespans but higher upfront investment. Metal provides superior durability for coastal areas with harsh weather but requires 64% more initial investment.
  • Return on Investment — Roofing delivers 68% ROI when selling your home, protecting property value while preventing interior damage. This return makes replacement a sound investment even before accounting for energy savings and damage prevention.
  • Size Considerations — For a 1,500 to 2,000 square foot home, expect costs between $6,690 and $8,920 for materials alone using the $4.46 per square foot average. Total project costs include removal, disposal, and installation labor.
  • Emergency Cost Comparison — Emergency roof repairs cost nearly $1,800, with tarping averaging $450 in emergency situations. Emergency leak repair costs up to twice as much as regular roof repair, making planned replacement more economical.
  • Financing Options Available — Coastal Windows & Exteriors offers financing up to 20 years based on credit approval. This makes the $35,701 investment manageable through monthly payments rather than depleting emergency savings.

Roof Replacement Cost Comparison:

Material TypeAverage CostCost per Sq FtROIBest For
Asphalt Shingles$35,701$4.4668%Budget-conscious, most homes
Metal Roofing$56,282Higher50%Longevity, coastal durability
Emergency Repairs$1,800+N/ANegativeTemporary fixes only

Top Choice Overall: Asphalt shingle replacement at $35,701 average provides proven performance, 68% ROI, and widespread contractor expertise for New England conditions.

Best for Budget: Finance asphalt shingle replacement with 20-year terms instead of continuing emergency repairs that cost more long-term without building equity.

Best for Longevity: Metal roofing at $56,282 for maximum lifespan in harsh coastal conditions, especially for homes you plan to own 30+ years.

Ready to get an accurate cost estimate for your specific roof? Schedule a free inspection with detailed pricing breakdown. Coastal Windows & Exteriors has completed 7,000+ installations across Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Maine with transparent pricing and financing up to 20 years.